skip to main content
Academic Success Night
Posted On:
Monday, May 07, 2018
News Image

Melbourne High School recently held an Academic Success Night to honor students for their academic excellence. 

Students and their families were served a fish dinner prior to the presentation of awards to show appreciation for their hard work and support throughout the year. 

Along with scholarship recipients, the following students were recognized:

 

2017-18 All A’s

7th grade                                            8th grade                                       9th grade

Carson Fulbright                               Annie Blevins                                    Alex Bennett

Sawyer Hoskinds                              Phoebe Booth                                  Madison Cooper

Kelsey Humphries                           Kinley Caraway                                 Kaitlyn Johnson

Rachel Kerr                                      Lanie Cornelius                               Remington Lawrence

Ashtyn Kimble                                  Kaylee Dennis                                 Isabella Love

Jenna Lawrence                               Weston Edwards                              Peyton Manry

Sophie Love                                     Kenley McCarn                                Josie Roark

Thomas Wren                                  Serenity Sanders                              Emma Webb

Wyatt Wilkerson                              Payton Webb                                    Kiley Webb

 

10th grade                                            11th grade                                       12th grade

Alex Bray                                             Madison Barnett                              Ashtyn Bell

Faith Engles                                         Silas Motes                                      Skylar Franks

John Gardner

Alex Walker

 

2017-18 Vocational Completers

EVAN BALLARD

MESA BARGER

BRYAN BLEVINS

HUNTER BROKAW

MAKAYLA CARTER

JARED CHANEY

PRESTON CLAIRDAY

NATALIE COOLEY

BODEE CROCK

FAITH DAIGLE

GRACE DAIGLE

NATHANIEL DEAN

TYLER DUDRA

LANDON EDWARDS

TRAVIS FARMER

HALEY GARRETT

HUNTER GUILTNER

ANDREW GUNTHER

ALEX HANCOCK

ALISHA HOLLAWAY

KAYLEE HOOPER

BLAKE HOWARD

MICHAEL JOHNSON

GARRETT LAIL

COLE LAMB

VANCE LITTLE

HALEIGH MALOTT

JOSEPH MARTIN

KEELEY JO MASSEY

AUSTIN MOREHEAD

RYAN MOXLEY

ASHLEY POOLE

STONE RUNYAN

CASEY RUSH

MAICIE RUSH

DERECK SAVELL

GRANT SEAWRIGHT

JASON SIMS

BRYCE SKIDMORE

TRITON TATE

LEVI WALL

JASMINE WILLHITE

KYLER WILLIAMS

AUSTIN WINSLOW



Honor Graduates (3.5 or above GPA with designated curriculum)

 Mesa Marie Barger

Ashtyn Nicole Bell

MaKayla Cheyenne Carter

Elijah Caine Conley

Natalie Elaine Cooley

Grace Elizabeth Daigle

Skylar Renee Franks

Andrew Carson Gunther

Alexander Cole Hancock

Alisha Dawn Hollaway

Autumn LaRae Kyral

Cole Jordan Lamb

Josie Claire Love

Keeley Jo Massey

Samuel Colby Morgan

Ryan Eret Moxley

ShayAnn Rebecca Welch

Tyler Dalton Wortham

 

Graduates of Distinction (3.25- 3.49 GPA with designated curriculum)

 Faith Ruth-Ann Daigle

Kaylee Marie Hooper

Ashley Taylor Poole

 

2017-18 Beta Club

 Mesa Barger                               

Ashtyn Bell                                  

Makayla Carter                             

Jared Chaney                                 

Elijah Conley                                 

Natalie Cooley                             

Grace Daigle                                 

Faith Daigle                              

Tyler Dudra                                

Joni Fleming                                

Skylar Franks                               

Haley Garrett                              

Alex Hancock                              

Alisha Hollaway                         

Kaylee Hooper                          

Autumn Kyral                             

Cole Lamb                                    

Josie Love                                   

Keeley Jo Massey                     

Colby Morgan                             

Ryan Moxley                              

Ashley Poole                              

Thomas Pretty                          

Kolten Smith                               

ShayAnn Welch                


 

To top the night off, Kolten Smith and Joni Fleming were recognized as Valedictorian and Salutatorian.

 

Kolten Robert Smith, the son of Mark and Kelley Smith, will attend the University of Arkansas at Fayetteville to pursue a degree in Environmental Science.  He has been awarded the University of Arkansas Chancellor’s Community Scholarship as well as the Arkansas Challenge Scholarship.

 

He has been a member of the Beta Club, History Club, Drama Club, Student Council, Quiz Bowl, Spanish Club, and the yearbook staff.  He has also participated in basketball and cross country.

 

Joni Renee Fleming, the daughter of Thomas and Angie Fleming, will attend Ozarka College prior to transferring to the University of Central Arkansas at Conway to pursue a degree in Occupational Therapy.  She has received the Arkansas Challenge Scholarship and Ozarka’s Academic Excellence Scholarship.

 

She has been a member of the Beta Club, Art Club, Drama Club, Spanish Club, FBLA, Student Council, and the yearbook staff.

 

 

View all Highlights